Stats

2018 Tournament Results

2018 ECUSKF Steve Johnson Cup
Columbus, OH
Saturday, October 20th

Individual
Johnson Cup 2nd Tomohide Katayama
No Bogu 2nd Natasha Cline
9 year and younger 1st Jude Ringler
2nd So Otsuru
3rd Masaki Smith
Senior Youth 1st Eugene Burgei
2nd Misaki Matsunaga
3rd Takahide Katayama
Mudansha Adult 1st Masahiro Seki
4Dan and up 1st Manabu Matsunaga
Women 2nd Chika Hotta
3rd Manami Matsunaga
Team
 Youth 1st Columbus B
Michael C, So O, Takahide, K
2nd Columbus A
Takuma S, Towa D, Misaki M
3rd Columbus C
Waka D, Jude R, Akimasa H
Columbus D
Manato S, Masaki S, Masamune S
Adult 1st Columbus A
Tomohide K, Minami M, Teruya M, Manabu M, Hidetoyo K

7th Annual Columbus Kendo Cup
Columbus, OH
Sunday, September 16th, 2018

Columbus KC Cup 1st Tomohide Katayama
2nd Akimasa Hotta
3rd Minami Matsunaga
Jude Ringler
Best10 Chika Hotta
Isaac Ringler
Misaki Matsunaga
So Otsuru
Takuma Smith
Michael Collins
HS/MS Boys 1st Tomohide Katayama
2nd Isaac Ringer
3rd Takahide Katayama
Fighting Sprit Eisuke Koike
JosephLin
Ryo Sakai
Keisuke Shimizu
HS/MS Girls 1st Minami Matsunaga
2nd Chika Hotta
3rd Hannah Pullen
Fighting Sprit Manami Matsunaga
Nicole Lin
Marina Shimizu
Kazuki Otsuka
4th to 6th G 1st Akimasa Hotta
2nd Misaki Matsunaga
3rd Masamune Seki
Fighting Sprit Tyler Niimi
Towa Daikuzono
Ciel Sakurai
3rd G 1st So Otsuru
2nd Jude Ringler
3rd Riley Niimi
Fighting Sprit Masaki Smith
Jennifer Lee
2nd G 1st Takuma Smith
2nd Micheal Collins
3rd Manato Seki
Fighting Sprit Waka Daikuzono
Shin Otsuru
NO Bogu 1st Natash Cline
2nd Hiroyuki Inada
3rd and 4th Place Match 1st Eisuke Koike
2nd Tyler Niimi
3rd Takahide Katayama
Masaki Smith
Best10 Hannah Pullen
Waka Daikuzono
Masanume Seki
Manato Seki
Riley Niimi
Manami Matsunaga

7th AUSKF  Junior Open National Championships
Huntington Beach, CA
Sunday, April 8th, 2018

Individual
Girls 13 yo and uner 2nd Misaki Matsunaga
Boys 14 to 15 years old 1st Tomohide Katayama
Team
 Youth 1st ECUSKF
Akimasa H, Misaki M, Takahide, K
Boys 3rd ECUSKF
Isaac R,  Eugene B, Tomohide K, Tomoki H(CK), Teruya M

2018 Cleveland Tournament Cleveland, OH
Saturday, April 1st, 2018

Individual
Junior A 1st Akimasa Hotta
2nd Eugene Burgei
3rd Takahide Katayama
Eisuke Koike
Junior B 1st Tomohide Katayama
Junior C 1st Teruya Mochizuki
Mudan 1st Kenji Mochizuki
2 Dan 3rd Tomohide Katayama
5Dan and up 3rd Hidetoyo Katayama
Team
 Youth 1st Columbus KC A
Issac R, Takahide K, Tomohide K
2nd Columbus KC B
Akimasa H, Eisuke K, Chika H
3rd Columbus KC C
Shuma K, Ryoma H, Eugene B
Adult 3rd Columbus KC A
Teruya M,  Tomohide K,  Satomi Lane, Chika H, Hidetoyo K

2018 Kentucky Tournament Cincinnati, OH
Saturday, March 10th, 2018

Individual
No Bogu 1st Manato Seki
Mudan Jr. Youth 2nd Jude Ringler
3rd So Otsuru
Mudan Youth 1st Misaki Matsunaga
2nd Akimasa Hotta
3rd Masamune Seki
Mudan Sr. Youth 1st Takahide Katayamam
2nd Isaac Ringler
3rd Eisuke Koike, Shuma Kato
Mudan Adult 1st Kenji Mochizuki
2nd Masahiro Seki
3rd Kenichi Hirano
1&2 Dan 1st Tomohide Katayama
3Dan 2rd Manabu Matsunaga
Woman 1st Minami Matsunaga
2nd Chika Hotta
Team
 Youth 1st Columbus KC A
Misaki M, Akimsa H, Takahide K
2nd Columbus KC B
Masamune S, Eisuke K, Isaac R
3rd Columbus KC C
Jude R, Shuma K, Eugene B
Adult 2nd Columbus KC A
Teruya M, Minami M, Manabu M, Tomohide K,  Hidetoyo K

2018 Detroit Tournament  Birmingham, Michigan
Sunday, February 18th, 2017

Individual
 Mudan Jr. Youth 1st Takahide Katayama
2nd Akimasa Hotta
3rd Masamune Seki
Misaki Matsunaga
Mudan Sr. Youth 1st Isaac Ringler
2nd Eugene Burgei
Mudan Adult 1st Kenji Mochizuki
2nd Masahiro Seki
1 Dan 3rd Chika Hotta
2 Dan 3rd Tomohide Katayama
Group
 Youth 1st Columbus Kendo Club A
 Takahide K, Eugene B, Tomohide K
3rd Columbus Kendo Club B
 Misaki M, Isaac R, Chika H
Columbus Kendo Club C
 Akimasa H, Esuke K, Minami M
 Adult 3rd Columbus Kendo Club A
 Teruya M, Manami M, Manabu M, Norimasa H, Hidetoyo K

History

2018
2017